Privacy Policy

What information does Forward2Employment collect?

Our website utilises online forms for you to contact us, register for events and request a prospectus.

Forward2Employment (F2E) will only collect personal data when we have your explicit consent to do so. All personal data is managed in accordance with our obligations as a Data Controller.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for a box that you can tick to indicate that you do not want your information to be used for direct marketing.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or using the contact form on the website.

When will Forward2Emplyment share your information?

F2E will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. F2E may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

How can you access your personal data?

You have a right to request access to the personal data that F2E hold about you. If you would like to request a copy of your personal data, please contact us.

If you believe that any information F2E are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please let us know as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

F2E are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How Forward2Employment use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

F2E use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to visitor needs. We use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives F2E access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We take your privacy very seriously and comply with the recent UK and EU law on handling cookies.

Browser specific instructions to block and remove cookies

Internet Explorer: http://http/support.microsoft.com/kb/196955

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/en%E2%80%93US/kb/Cookies

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Opera: https://www.opera.com/help

Safari: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=32467

Safari iOS: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

Android: https://support.google.com/answer/169022?hl=en

Blackberry: Turn off cookies in the browser

Windows Phone: Changing privacy and other browser settings

For further information please visit: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/

If you wish to have a paper copy of the information on this website then please email office@fortistrust.co.uk

Cookies Used

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.

All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages.

If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.